•  Installation Shots From: Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
    Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
  •  Installation Shots From: Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
    Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
  •  Installation Shots From: Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
    Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
  •  Installation Shots From: Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
    Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
  •  Installation Shots From: Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
    Pangaea: New Art From Africa And Latin America
Saatchi Art
Saatchi Store
Current Exhibition
ART COLLEGES HOME REGISTER HERE TO DISPLAY YOUR COLLEGE PROFILE EDIT YOUR COLLEGE PROFILE

Information For International Students - The Art Institute of Vancouver

All applicants to The Art Institute of Vancouver regardless of nonimmigrant or Iimmigrant status, must demonstrate that English is their “first” language. Demonstration that English is an applicant’s “first” language can be satisfied if the applicant has earned a diploma from secondary school (or above) in a system in which English is the official language of instruction. If English is not the applicant’s “first” language, the applicant will need to meet the minimum English Language Proficiency standard through submission of an official minimum score on the written Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) or its TOEFL computer-based equivalent. The minimum TOEFL scores required for all diploma programs is 480 (157 computer-based).

Applicants should contact the Admissions Office to determine other examinations for which official scores, equivalent to TOEFL, are acceptable as an alterative to TOEFL.

International students must have a valid Study Permit upon entering Canada to be eligible for medical coverage under the BC Medical Services Plan. Individuals with student authorizations for six-months or longer must be covered under the province's medical service plan. International students should not acquire private medical insurance for any longer than this time period as it will still be mandatory for them to be covered by MSP. The cost is currently $54 per month. Students should apply immediately upon acceptance, as there is a three-month waiting period.

For more information call 1-800-663-7100 (This number is intended for persons residing outside Victoria or Vancouver. If in Vancouver, call 604-683-7151. In Victoria, call 604-382-8406 or write to the following address:
BC Medical Services Plan PO Box 1600
Victoria, BC V8W 2X9.
You can also visit their Web site at http://www.gov.bc.ca/healthservices/

In order to study at The Art Institute of Vancouver, students must obtain their Study Permits prior to entering Canada. Obtaining proper Study Permits is the student’s responsibility. The fee for a Study Permit is currently $125 CDN. For more information, contact Citizenship and Immigration Canada at 1-888-242-2100, or visit their Web site at www.cic.gc.ca. To extend your study permit, contact the nearest Canada Immigration Centre at least two-months before the expiry of your Study Permit. If you plan to work during your stay in Canada, you will need to obtain a separate Work Permit.


An international student seeking to enroll at The Art Institute in nonimmigrant status must submit each of the following items:

* A copy of a valid student permit obtained from the Department of Immigration
* A completed and signed application for admission form including the 250-word essay;
* A completed and signed Enrollment Agreement;
* Original or official copies of all educational transcripts (high school and, if applicable, university level academic records) and diplomas. These educational transcripts and diplomas must be prepared in English or include a complete and official English translation;
* Fee for official credential evaluation of educational credentials, if applicable;
* Proof of English language proficiency (see English Language Proficiency Policy);
* A CDN $50 application fee;
* A photocopy of the student’s passport to provide proof of birth date and citizenship (who have not yet acquired a passport will need to submit a copy of their birth certificate).


< Back to college profile