BACK TO HOME PAGE
SCULPTURE PRIZE FOR SCHOOLS


* AN INTERNATIONAL ART PRIZE FOR SCHOOLCHILDREN UP TO AGE 18


SCULPTURE PRIZE



The deadline for entries has now passed.



Winner Marcus Tyrrell with Tessa Farmer



Runner-up Aidan Rymill



Runner-up Tomasz Kowalski with Tessa Farmer

The Prize Giving for the 2011 Sculpture at School Prize took place on the 22nd February at the Saatchi Gallery. Artist Tessa Farmer presented the award of £1000 to the winning school's art department with a further £250 given to the winning pupil. Two prizes of £100 were awarded to the pupils who were runners-up.

First place was awarded to Marcus Tyrrell, 13yrs, for King Charles III, 2011 at Cape Cornwall School, Marcus' art teacher is Kerry Bletso.

The runner-up prizes were awarded to Tomasz Kowalski, 15yrs for Head, 2011 at Anglo European School, Tomasz's art teacher is Elaine Jessop and Aidan Rymill, 5yrs for Christian the Lion, 2011, Aidan's art teacher is Nuria Pereira.

The sculptures will be featured in an exhibition in the Education Room on Level 2 of the Saatchi Gallery until April 15th.

The judging panel for this year's prize consisted of artists Rebecca Warren, Markus Selg, Zhivago Duncan and David Batchelor.

The Saatchi Gallery Sculpture at School Prize was launched in 2009 and is open to primary, secondary and sixth form schools from around the world who are invited to submit art work by students up to the age of 18. Over 1500 entries were submitted for the 2011 competition. The Sculpture Prize is part of the Saatchi Gallery's education programme, which is committed to introducing contemporary art to younger audiences.


ENTRIES FOR THE SAATCHI GALLERY SCULPTURE PRIZE

The order in which schools appear is random and changes regularly. 



Search by:


Colfe's School - London/United Kingdom
Oaks Park High School - Ilford/United Kingdom
John Davison - Manchester/United Kingdom
Warden Park School - West Sussex/United Kingdom
Rosshall Academy - glasgow/United Kingdom
Let's Art Youth Art Center - Seoul/Korea, Republic of
Altrincham College of Arts - Altrincham/United Kingdom
St Mary Abbots Primary - London/United Kingdom
Meilahti Comprehensive School - Helsinki/Finland
Truro College - TRURO/United Kingdom
Gosforth East Middle School - Newcastle-upon-tyne/United Kingdom
Teddington School - Middlesex/United Kingdom
Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School - Tunbridge Wells/United Kingdom
The Charter School - North Dulwich/United Kingdom
Trinity School - Croydon/United Kingdom
St. Gregory the Great Catholic School - Oxford/United Kingdom
Fulham Cross Girls School - London/United Kingdom
Gladesmore Community School - London/United Kingdom
Culford School - Bury St Edmunds/United Kingdom
The Latymer School - London/United Kingdom
South Hunsley School & Sixth Form College - North Ferriby/United Kingdom
Thomas's London Day School - Fulham, London/United Kingdom
Cowley Hill School - Herts/United Kingdom
University College school - London/United Kingdom
Tudor Hall School - Banbury/United Kingdom
The Mirfield Free Grammar and Sixth Form - Mirfield/United Kingdom
Ashcroft Technology Academy - London/United Kingdom
Oathall Community College - Haywards Heath/United Kingdom
Summer Fields - Oxford/United Kingdom
SEEVIC - Benfleet/United Kingdom
The Snaith School - Snaith/United Kingdom
st stephens  - bath/United Kingdom
The Harrodian School - London/United Kingdom
Harris Academy Purley - South Croydon/United Kingdom
DULWICH PREP LONDON - LONDON/United Kingdom


CLICK HERE FOR THE WINNERS OF THE 2010
SAATCHI GALLERY SCULPTURE AT SCHOOL PRIZE

CLICK HERE FOR ALL PREVIOUS ENTRIES FOR THE
SAATCHI GALLERY SCULPTURE AT SCHOOL PRIZE


CLICK TO SEE MORE

1  2  3  4  5  6  7