BACK TO HOME PAGE
SCULPTURE PRIZE FOR SCHOOLS


* AN INTERNATIONAL ART PRIZE FOR SCHOOLCHILDREN UP TO AGE 18


SCULPTURE PRIZE



The deadline for entries has now passed.



Winner Marcus Tyrrell with Tessa Farmer



Runner-up Aidan Rymill



Runner-up Tomasz Kowalski with Tessa Farmer

The Prize Giving for the 2011 Sculpture at School Prize took place on the 22nd February at the Saatchi Gallery. Artist Tessa Farmer presented the award of £1000 to the winning school's art department with a further £250 given to the winning pupil. Two prizes of £100 were awarded to the pupils who were runners-up.

First place was awarded to Marcus Tyrrell, 13yrs, for King Charles III, 2011 at Cape Cornwall School, Marcus' art teacher is Kerry Bletso.

The runner-up prizes were awarded to Tomasz Kowalski, 15yrs for Head, 2011 at Anglo European School, Tomasz's art teacher is Elaine Jessop and Aidan Rymill, 5yrs for Christian the Lion, 2011, Aidan's art teacher is Nuria Pereira.

The sculptures will be featured in an exhibition in the Education Room on Level 2 of the Saatchi Gallery until April 15th.

The judging panel for this year's prize consisted of artists Rebecca Warren, Markus Selg, Zhivago Duncan and David Batchelor.

The Saatchi Gallery Sculpture at School Prize was launched in 2009 and is open to primary, secondary and sixth form schools from around the world who are invited to submit art work by students up to the age of 18. Over 1500 entries were submitted for the 2011 competition. The Sculpture Prize is part of the Saatchi Gallery's education programme, which is committed to introducing contemporary art to younger audiences.


ENTRIES FOR THE SAATCHI GALLERY SCULPTURE PRIZE

The order in which schools appear is random and changes regularly. 



Search by:


St Dunstans College - London/United Kingdom
Bishop's Stortford College - Bishop's Stortford/United Kingdom
Hampstead School - London/United Kingdom
Benton Dene School - Newcastle upon Tyne/United Kingdom
Walsall Academy - Walsall/United Kingdom
St Mary Abbots Primary - London/United Kingdom
Maiden Erlegh School - Reading/United Kingdom
Moorside High School - Stoke-on-Trent/United Kingdom
Sancton Wood Infant School - Cambridge/United Kingdom
Battyeford CE Primary School - Mirfield/United Kingdom
Fulham Cross Girls School - London/United Kingdom
Perrott HIll School  - Crewkerne/United Kingdom
St. George's School, Ascot - Ascot/United Kingdom
Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School - Elstree/United Kingdom
Warden Park School - West Sussex/United Kingdom
Merchant Taylors' School - Northwood/United Kingdom
Fortismere - London/United Kingdom
Abbot's Hill School - Hertfordshire/United Kingdom
St Paul's Way Trust School - London, /United Kingdom
darrick wood secondary school - orpington/United Kingdom
The Howard of Effingham School - Effingham/United Kingdom
Thomas's Kensington - London/United Kingdom
Stoke Poges - Stoke Poges/United Kingdom
Magdalen College School - oxford/United Kingdom
Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys - Canterbury /United Kingdom
Queens College - Taunton/United Kingdom
DLD College - London/United Kingdom
Gresham's School - Holt/United Kingdom
Guildford High Junior School - Guildford/United Kingdom
Rosshall Academy - glasgow/United Kingdom
Battle Abbey School - Battle/United Kingdom
Cranleigh School - Cranleigh/United Kingdom
Let's Art Youth Art Center - Seoul/Korea, Republic of
Dame Alice Owen - Potters Bar/United Kingdom
Spalding High School - Spalding/United Kingdom


CLICK HERE FOR THE WINNERS OF THE 2010
SAATCHI GALLERY SCULPTURE AT SCHOOL PRIZE

CLICK HERE FOR ALL PREVIOUS ENTRIES FOR THE
SAATCHI GALLERY SCULPTURE AT SCHOOL PRIZE


CLICK TO SEE MORE

1  2  3  4  5  6  7